View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
newbands1
Gender: Male
|
- #1
- Posted: 12/25/2011 06:29
- Post subject: Year end lists for best albums of 2011.
|
Which top 10 list is the best?
Rolling Stone
10 Robbie Robertson, 'How to Become Clairvoyant'
9 Wild Flag, 'Wild Flag'
8 Wilco, 'The Whole Love'
7 The Decemberists, 'The King Is Dead'
6 Lady Gaga, 'Born This Way'
5 Radiohead, 'The King of Limbs'
4 Fleet Foxes, 'Helplessness Blues'
3 Paul Simon, 'So Beautiful or So What'
2 Jay-Z and Kanye West, 'Watch the Throne'
1 Adele, '21'
SPIN
10 Lykke Li – Wounded Rhymes
09 Wild Flag – Wild Flag
08 G-Side – The One…Cohesive
07 The Rapture – In The Grace Of Your Love
06 Danny Brown – XXX
05 Girls – Father, Son, Holy Ghost
04 Kurt Vile – Smoke Ring For My Halo
03 EMA – Past Life Martyred Saints
02 PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
01 Fucked Up – David Comes To Life
NME
10 Wu Lyf Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
9 TUnE-YArDs Whokill
8 Katy B On A Mission
7 St Vincent Strange Mercy
6 Arctic Monkeys Suck It And See
5 Kurt Vile Smoke Ring For My Halo
4 Wild Beasts Smother
3 The Horrors Skying
2 Metronomy The English Riviera
1 PJ Harvey Let England Shake
Pitchfork
10. The Weeknd: House of Balloons
09. Real Estate: Days
08. Drake: Take Care
07. tUnE-yArDs: w h o k i l l
06. Oneohtrix Point Never: Replica
05. Girls: Father, Son, Holy Ghost
04. PJ Harvey: Let England Shake
03. M83: Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
02. Destroyer: Kaputt
01. Bon Iver: Bon Iver
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
cartoken
The Seer
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Paris
|
- #2
- Posted: 12/25/2011 11:38
- Post subject:
|
Pitchfork
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
|
Back to top
|
|
andy_hunter
|
- #4
- Posted: 12/25/2011 14:10
- Post subject:
|
A cross between Pitchfork and NME, so Q.
10 Elbow – Build A Rocket Boys
09 WU LYF – Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
08 St. Vincent – Strange Mercy
07 Arctic Monkeys – Suck It And See
06 Jay-Z & Kanye West – Watch The Throne
05 Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto
04 Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver
03 Adele – 21
02 PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
01 Florence & The Machine – Ceremonials
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #5
- Posted: 12/25/2011 14:52
- Post subject:
|
andy_hunter wrote: | A cross between Pitchfork and NME, so Q.
10 Elbow – Build A Rocket Boys
09 WU LYF – Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
08 St. Vincent – Strange Mercy
07 Arctic Monkeys – Suck It And See
06 Jay-Z & Kanye West – Watch The Throne
05 Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto
04 Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver
03 Adele – 21
02 PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
01 Florence & The Machine – Ceremonials |
OMG. I WANNA PUNCH YOU. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
andy_hunter
|
- #6
- Posted: 12/25/2011 15:00
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | andy_hunter wrote: | A cross between Pitchfork and NME, so Q.
10 Elbow – Build A Rocket Boys
09 WU LYF – Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
08 St. Vincent – Strange Mercy
07 Arctic Monkeys – Suck It And See
06 Jay-Z & Kanye West – Watch The Throne
05 Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto
04 Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver
03 Adele – 21
02 PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
01 Florence & The Machine – Ceremonials |
OMG. I WANNA PUNCH YOU. |
Only one with with my three favourites on it Bon Iver, Jay Z & Kanye West and Arctic Monkeys. The rest is shit but all the lists are like that. Pitchfork is too pretentious, NME probably had their mind up before the albums came out, Rolling Stone is too conservative and who really cares about Spin? I stand by my decision.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Jackwc
Queen Of The Forums
Location: Aaaanywhere Sex: Incredible
|
- #7
- Posted: 12/25/2011 15:01
- Post subject:
|
I don't like any of these lists... :( _________________ A dick that's bigger than the sun.
Music sucks. Check out my favourite movies, fam:
http://letterboxd.com/jackiegigantic/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
|
- #8
- Posted: 12/25/2011 15:08
- Post subject:
|
andy_hunter wrote: | Hayden wrote: | andy_hunter wrote: | A cross between Pitchfork and NME, so Q.
10 Elbow – Build A Rocket Boys
09 WU LYF – Go Tell Fire To The Mountain
08 St. Vincent – Strange Mercy
07 Arctic Monkeys – Suck It And See
06 Jay-Z & Kanye West – Watch The Throne
05 Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto
04 Bon Iver – Bon Iver, Bon Iver
03 Adele – 21
02 PJ Harvey – Let England Shake
01 Florence & The Machine – Ceremonials |
OMG. I WANNA PUNCH YOU. |
Only one with with my three favourites on it Bon Iver, Jay Z & Kanye West and Arctic Monkeys. The rest is shit but all the lists are like that. Pitchfork is too pretentious, NME probably had their mind up before the albums came out, Rolling Stone is too conservative and who really cares about Spin? I stand by my decision. |
I respect your choice, and it's to ones own opinion, but once you get past the top 10, Q probably had the most embarrassing list of the year...
I'm also starting to notice that I don't like BEA's top 10 either , and I'm still very confused on how high The King Of Limbs, Suck It And See, Wasting Light & Helplessness Blues are. Not saying that they're bad (which 3/4 of them are....), but no one's really been supporting those albums.
Also confused on how low M83 & Matana Roberts are , Because a lot of people are supporting those...
W/e. _________________ Submit Your List for BEA's 2023 Film Poll!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 39
Location: Marseille
|
- #9
- Posted: 12/25/2011 15:31
- Post subject:
|
On a side note, Tiny Mix Tapes has a cool list :
50. Tom Waits - Bad As Me
49. Liturgy - Aesthethica
48. Matana Roberts - COIN COIN Chapter One: Gens de couleur libres
47. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo
46. A Winged Victory For The Sullen - A Winged Victory For The Sullen
45. Tiziana Bertoncini & Thomas Lehn - Horsky Park
44. The Psychic Paramount - II
43. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
42. Zomby - Dedication
41. Fabio Orsi - Stand Before Me, Oh My Soul
40. Kreng - Grimoire
39. Arrington de Dionyso’s Malaikat dan Singa - Suara Naga
38. Earth - Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light 1
37. Telebossa - Telebossa
36. Future Islands - On the Water
35. The Men - Leave Home
34. Panda Bear - Tomboy
33. Rafael Toral - Space Elements Vol. III
32. M83 - Hurry Up, Were Dreaming
31. EMA - Past Life Martyred Saints
30. Lil B - I’m Gay
29. Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania
28. Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler/The Dream
27. The Weeknd - House Of Balloons
26. Amen Dunes - Through Donkey Jaw
25. Hype Williams - One Nation
24. Bill Orcutt - How The Thing Sings
23. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
22. Death Grips - Exmilitary
21. James Ferraro - Far Side Virtual
20. DJ Rashad - Just A Taste Vol. 1
19. Sean McCann - The Capital
18. The Flaming Lips - The Strobo Trip: Light and Audio Phase Illusions Toy
17. Dirty Beaches - Badlands
16. KWJAZ - KWJAZ
15. Bill Callahan - Apocalypse
14. Peaking Lights - 936
13. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up
12. tUnE-YarDs - w h o k i l l
11. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
10. Demdike Stare - Tryptych
09. Destroyer - Kaputt
08. Gang Gang Dance - Eye Contact
07. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
06. Grouper - A I A
05. DJ Diamond - Flight Muzik
04. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
03. Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges
02. James Blake - James Blake
01. Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
19loveless91
mag. druž. inf
|
- #10
- Posted: 12/25/2011 15:34
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
That should be better
I'm surprised that so many critics put Adele so high
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|